Intercontinental bali wedding
03 Nov 2018

Legal Married For Different Religion Couple In Indonesia

Can two different religions getting legal married in Indonesia?
The answer is NO.

In accordance with Law No. 1 of 1974 concerning marriages in Indonesia (Article 2 (1): “a marriage is legitimate if it has been performed according to the laws of the respective religious beliefs of the parties concerned.”

All couples who marry in Indonesia must declare a religion. Agnosticism and Atheism are not recognized. The Civil Registry Office can record marriages of persons of Islam, Hindu, Buddhist, Christian-Protestant and Christian-Catholic faiths. Marriage partners must have the same religion, otherwise one partner must make a written declaration of change of religion. Or other option taken is for couples to marry in an overseas country and then register the marriage under Indonesian law. Such marriages must be registered in Indonesia within one year of a couple’s return to the country.